D7 Visa – Portuguese Residence visa for foreigners living off of incomes  
The Portuguese residence visa for foreigners living off of income is provided for in general terms in article 58, paragraph 1, of Law n. 23/2007, of July 4, and specifically, in Article 24 (d) of Regulatory Decree No. 84/2007 of November 5. 
In summary, the visa allows the alien to enter Portugal for the purpose of obtaining a residence permit based on the proven existence of means of livelihood whose value should be transferred to Portugal.  
The visa must be requested from Portuguese consular representation abroad and is valid for four months. This period of four months will allow the person to enter Portugal in order to apply for the respective residence permit, which will have an initial period of one year. 
Pursuant to articles 2, n. 2 and 5, n.6 subparagraph (b) of Decree 1563/2007, of December 11, each household must have the following as a means of livelihood for the 12-month period:  
– First adult: 6,684 Euros;  
– Second or more adults: 3,342 Euros;  
– Children under age of 18 and older children who are dependents: 2,005 euros.  
Legal power to grant the visa  
The consular carreer posts and consular sections have the legal power to grant the D7 visa. Territorially, the consular service with jurisdiction within the area of the applicant’s residence holds legal power for granting this visa. 
The deadline for the decision on the visa application is 60 days.  
The consular service in charge must request an opinion from the Aliens and Borders Service, which must issue said opinion within 20 days. If the opinion is negative, it shall be binding for the consular service, which is therefore obligated to reject the visa application. A positive opinion, on the other hand, is not binding to the consular service. If the SEF does not comply with the deadline of 20 days for issuing an opinion, this is also categorized as a positive opinion.  
Utility and validity of the visa 
 The D7 visa is a residence visa that has an utility function, that is, it is intended to enable the holder to obtain a residence permit in Portugal. In this context, the visa is valid for two entries and entitles the holder to remain in Portugal for a period of 4 months.  
Residence permit  
The D7 visa enables the respective holder to obtain a residence permit in Portugal for a period of one year, which can then be renewed for successive periods of 2 years and can be converted into a permanent residence permit after 5 years.  
Family Reunification 
Members of the family of the holder of the residence permit obtained via a D7 visa are also entitled to a residence permit, based on family reunification statues.  
Minimum length of stay in Portugal  
The holder of a residence permit obtained from the D7 visa, calculating by the period of residence, cannot remain outside Portugal for 6 consecutive months or 8 non-consecutive months.  
Resident’s rights  
Without prejudice to the application of special provisions and other rights provided for in the law or any international convention to which Portugal is a party, the holder of a residence permit shall be entitled to, without the need for special authorization regarding his or her foreign status, the following:  
– Education and schooling;  
– The exercise of a employment activity as a contracted worker;  
– The exercise of an employemt activity as an independent professional;  
– Vocational guidance, initial and further professional training and retraining;  
– Access to health care;  
– Access to the law and the courts.  
Our counsel  
Our counsel in the area of of soliciting a D7 visa entails the following steps:  
– Preliminary analysis and initial consultation;  
– Preparation of the process;  
– Follow up;  
– Guidance for the application (s) for residence permit.  
Our deadline for complete preparation of the process is 15 days.  
For the purposes of preliminary analysis and consultation, we need the following information:  
– Full name;  
– Address;  
– Profession;  
– Marital status;  
– Date of birth;  
– Childrens (amount, age, profession, marital status);  
– Annual declaration of adjustments in Income Taxes;  
– Pertinent information regarding one’s source of income (financial, corporate, real estate, etc).